Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the private information of our customers. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our purpose in retaining personal information you give us is to help maintain efficient business operation and provide you with an efficient service.

Disclosure

We will not pass your information on to third parties, without your consent, unless certain information is required by our partners, agents or associates to resume normal and legal business operations - for example, to complete and/or continue service delivery (e.g. domain name registration, SSL certificates, and software licenses; in these circumstances, our partners, agents or associates will have similar privacy policies to protect your data). Precautions are taken to prevent data theft.

Please note that in the process of registering a domain name, some personal information must be passed on to the relevant domain registries, which may store and publish information such as name, address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses relating to the domain registration. In most cases, this information will be freely available to third parties over the Internet. Unfortunately, there is a potential for misuse of this publicly available information. In some cases, however, there are solutions to this problem, and we would be more than happy to discuss these with you. If you are concerned about this or if you would like more information, please contact us.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we have stored on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed, please contact us.

Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about users upon valid request by authorities as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect your property and rights, or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or stop activity we consider illegal or unethical.


© 2017 NETLINK IT SERVICES. Updated: April 01 2017 10:38:32 UTC.