Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the private information of our customers. To ensure that we are able to provide a functional and satisfactory service, it is necessary to collect certain data from our clients. The following aims to set out the policies under which we do this, and to inform you of your rights, as well as your obligations, as a client.

Our purpose in retaining personal information you give us is to help maintain efficient business operation and provide you with an efficient service.

Disclosure of Data

For the purpose of service delivery business operation, it is necessary to disclose your Personal Data to various recipients where certain information is required by our partners, agents or associates to fulfill service delivery (e.g. payment processing, domain name registration, SSL certificates, and software licenses). In these circumstances, our partners, agents or associates will have similar privacy policies to protect your data and precautions are taken to prevent data theft.

In the process of registering a domain name, it is necessary to pass some personal information on to the relevant domain registries, which may store and publish information such as name, address, phone numbers and e-mail addresses relating to the domain registration. In most cases, this information will be freely available to third parties over the Internet. Unfortunately, there is a potential for misuse of this publicly available information. In some cases, however, there are solutions to this problem, and we would be more than happy to discuss these with you. If you are concerned about this or if you would like more information, please contact privacy@netlink.ie.

As a business operating in the EU and providing products and services to other EU businesses and EU citizens, we have an obligation under General Data Protection Regulations to obtain consent from our clients before publishing personal information to public Whois records. If you do not provide consent or if you prefer not to have your personal information available on public Whois records, a privacy guard will be applied to the Whois records associated with your domain(s). Please note, however, that in the case of some domain names, this can in violation of the registry's policies and they may take action against any subject domains.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we have stored on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed, please contact us.

Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about users upon valid request by authorities as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect your property and rights, or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or stop activity we consider illegal or unethical.

Your Rights

As an EU citizen, you have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


© 2018 NETLINK IT SERVICES. Updated: May 26 2018 11:16:34 UTC.